RedBot Assembly Guide Rev 02

This Tutorial is Retired!

This tutorial covers concepts or technologies that are no longer current. It's still here for you to read and enjoy, but may not be as useful as our newest tutorials.

Pages
Favorited Favorite 1

Standoffs

Time to add the standoffs! Adding the standoffs will allow us to connect the top and bottom chassis pieces.

Locate the Following:

12x 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips Screw 4x 4-40 x 3/8" Metal Standoff 4x 4-40 x 1" Metal Standoff
4-40 x 1/4 inch Phillips Screw 4-40 x 3/8 inch Metal Standoff 4-40 x 1 inch Metal Standoff

Please note: ** Pay close attention to which screws you are using. There are two different screws in the RedBot Kit. (30x** of the 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips screws and 4x of the 4-40 x 1 1/4" flat head screws).

Adding the RedBot Sensor - Mechanical Bumper? You will have 3x of the 4-40 x ⅜" Phillips screws.

There are also different standoffs in the RedBot Kit and add-ons. The RedBot Kit comes with 7x 4-40 x 1" metal standoffs, 4x 4-40 x ⅜" metal standoffs, and 3x 4-40 x 1 1/2" metal hex standoffs.

Adding the RedBot Sensor - Mechanical Bumper? You will have 3x of the 4-40 x 3/4" nylon standoffs.

Adding the Standoffs

Find the following locations on the top chassis piece where you will add four 4-40 x ⅜" metal standoffs.

Stand offs for RedBot Mainboard

Using the 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips screws, add all four 4-40 x ⅜" metal standoffs on the top chassis piece.

Stand off on

In order to connect the top chassis piece to the bottom piece, you will need to put standoffs between the two chassis pieces. Follow along to see the best locations to place the metal standoffs.

Find the four 4-40 x 1" metal standoff locations.

Stand off locations

Using 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips screws, tighten down all four 4-40 x 1" metal standoffs on the top side of the bottom chassis piece.

Standoffs on bottom chassis part

Now it is time to connect the top chassis piece to the bottom chassis piece. First, push all the jumper wires through the top chassis piece. Make sure the top chassis piece has the 4-40 x ⅜" metal standoffs at the very top. Also, pay attention that both chassis pieces' front and back sides line up and are correct.

Jumper wires through top piece

Push the jumper wires all the way through the top.

Jumper wires all the way through

All the jumper wires should now be through the top. Using the 4-40 x 1/4" Phillips screws, screw down the top chassis piece to the 4-40 x 1" metal standoffs already on the bottom chassis piece.

Top chassis piece tighten to the bottom chassis piece